Court Marking

gym game linesRenovate Contracts Ltd offers an indoor court marking service for the flooring industry. Renovate Contracts can paint court markings on most sports surfaces including all types of wood, Granwood, Gransprung, Junckers, Kahrs, Haro, Boen, Tarkett, Wietzer Parkett, vinyl, Gerfloor, Sport ‘M’ Taraflex, Altro Mondo, Polyflor, Polytred, Flexiflor, Standard, Forbo and many other sports floors. Court marking is not carried out by Renovate Contracts Ltd using tapes, all our line marking is carried out using specialist paints purpose designed with court markings in mind.

The indoor sports lines that Renovate Contracts Ltd paint are badminton, basketball, volleyball, hockey, tennis, 5-a-side, boccia, netball, squash, athletics training lines and demarcation lines or markings. Renovate Contracts Ltd is the recommended line marking contractor for two large flooring manufacturers, Polyflor and Junckers, as well as many different flooring contractors. This is due to the fact that Renovate Contracts Ltd is able to carry out the court marking process under site conditions to fit in with the requirements of the site.

Our court markings are complemented by our logo service which companies, sports teams, schools, universities and M.O.D sites, use to display their logo on their newly installed or refurbished flooring using our line marking service.

Renovate Contracts Ltd is a sports hall line marking company that carries out court markings on a great scale. We are responsible for many newly installed sports floors of all kinds as well as on both wood and Junckers and Granwood floors which are being refurbished by way of machine sanding either by ourselves or by our client. During the court marking process, we liaise with our client to advise them when they will either be able to put their floor into use for the first time or be able to carry on the application of further coats of floor seal or lacquer in order to complete their job.

Many court marking jobs are carried out in accordance with Sport England’s guidelines and therefore sizes are pre-determined. Some buildings, however, do not allow the guidelines to be followed to the letter in terms of court markings. Renovate Contracts Ltd will overcome any such problems by weighing up the problems with the client and suggesting possible ways to overcome the issues without compromising the play experience.

Sports lines or court markings can be either renewed or touched in during a scrub and reseal on all types of wood floors and Granwood or Gransprung floors. On these types of flooring, the painted sports lines are applied between coats of floor seal or lacquer which is referred to as encapsulation. This process means that the lines are kept away from the ‘footfall’ and will, therefore, last much longer provided the floor is kept clean and the interim or periodic maintenance works are carried out at the appropriate time. Indoor floor marking really is a business which needs to be done correctly the first time and every time. Renovate Contracts Ltd excels at line marking and as a result we are used again and again by our clients who have come to count on our reliable, fast and friendly and competitively priced court marking service.

 

The height requirement for badminton is typically the driver of overall clear height in a sports hall. The 7.5m clear height (recently reduced from 7.6m) for club level play determines the height of most school sports facilities in the UK – and please note this requirement only applies over the courts and not between or behind them. However, we see many instances where buildings are not designed high enough to result in a 7.5m clear height – for example the depth of services in the roof such as lighting, ventilation and heating can be overlooked as can the depth of stored roof mounted basketball goals and the impact of a lower eaves height on the positioning of cricket netting trackway. Please contact us for advice on optimum build-height to result in your specified clear height.

 

 CommunityClubPremierInternational
Minimum height over court (mm)6700750090009000
Length (mm)13400134001340013400
Width (mm)6100610061006100
Wall from baseline - min (mm)2000200020002000
Wall from baseline with a division net at end of the court - min (mm)1500150015002000
Space between parallel courts - min (mm)1500150015002000
Space between parallel courts with a division net at the side of the court - min (mm)2400260026003000

 

 

The traditional FIBA basketball court layout changed in 2010 to bring the court more into line with the NBA layout. This has done away with the trapezoidal shooting key and replaced it with a rectangular key. The overall dimensions of the court and the projection of the backboard into the court are unchanged so you are free to re-mark old-style courts with the new markings without changing your basketball goals.

 CommunityClubPremierInternational
Minimum height over court (mm)7000700070007000
Length (min-preferred) (mm)26000-2800026000-2800026000-2800028000
Width (min-preferred) (mm)14000-1500014000-1500014000-1500015000
Baseline to wall - min (mm)1050(1)1050(1)20002000
Sideline to wall - min (mm)1050(1)1050(1)20002000
Extra one side for officials and team areasOptional100020002000

1050 is permitted to allow larger size courts to be located in smaller halls.  However wherever possible the preferred minimum run-off is 2050mm

 

Traditionally played using the perimeter of the hall as a rebound wall – the walls are “in-play” so it is normal NOT to mark a perimeter to the court. If the hall is too wide (for example in a 6-court or 8-court hall or larger) then temporary removable “rebound screens” can be used to provide a number of smaller courts. Technically, the FA requires 80mm thick lines for five-a-side, but traditionally standard 50mm thick lines are used.

 CommunityClubPremierInternational
Minimum height over courtNo prescribed minimum height applies
Length (mm) (min-max)25000-5000025000-5000025000-5000025000-50000
Width (mm) (min-max)16500-3500016500-3500016500-3500016500-35000
Out of bounds surroundN/A – the game is played up to the walls which are “in-play”. If there are areas where the walls are unsafe or irregular (for example recesses or store doors, consideration should be given to installing rebound screens in those areas to provide a safe rebound area)

 

Indoor hockey requires a suitable skirting down the sides of the court to ensure the ball stays in play. This skirting should be angled downwards to prevent the ball kicking upwards off the surface. This can be achieved either by permanent specialist skirting down the sides of the walls (if it is accepted not to have the recommended run-off down the sides of the court), or by the use of portable removable hockey sideboards – Continental can supply either of those solutions. A hockey court (even at minimum size) is too large to fit in a standard 4-court hall, however our experience is that school hockey can be successfully played in such a hall using a smaller court.

 

CommunityClubPremierInternational
Minimum height over courtNo prescribed minimum height appliesNo prescribed minimum height appliesNo prescribed minimum height appliesNo prescribed minimum height applies
Length (min-preferred) (including back lines)36000-4400036000-4400036000-4400036000-44000
Width (min-preferred) (excluding 100x100mm sideboards)18000-2200018000-2200018000-2200018000-22000
Run-off behind back lines3000300030003000
Clearance outside sideboards1000100010001000
Extra one side for officials and team areasN/A120012001200

 

Netball court size has recently been a hot topic in standard sports halls. The governing body had set run-off requirements which resulted in a necessity to shrink the court to fit the run-offs in an "old" 33m x 18m hall. The governing body has now formally confirmed that smaller run-offs than standard can be permitted, subject to risk assessment, to allow a full size court to be marked.

 CommunityClubPremierInternational
Minimum height over court (mm)7500750075008300
Length (mm)30500305003050030500
Width (mm)15250152501525015250
Baseline to wall - min (mm)2000305030503050
Sidelines to wall - min (mm)1500305030503050
Between parallel courts - min (mm)3000400040004000
Between parallel courts with a division net - min (mm)3000610061006100
Extra one side for officials and team areas (mm)OptionalOptional20002000

 

Tennis can be played in a standard 4-court sports hall although normally this is a minority sport in a multi-sports hall so various compromises are necessary to the guidance of the governing body.

Minimum height over court:All levels
Above the net9000
Above the baseline5750
Above a point 6.4m behind the baseline4000
Length23770
Width10970
Run-off behind baseline (min-preferred)5490-6400
Run-off at the sidelines (min-preferred)3050-3660

 

All volleyball posts MUST be secured to the floor when in use either by way of floor anchors or sockets in the floor slab. This results in a number of different layout drawings showing the fixing location of different standards of posts.

 TrainingCommunityClubPremierInternational
Minimum height over court (mm)750075007500750012500
Length (mm)1800018000180001800018000
Width (mm)90009000900090009000
Baseline to walls - min (mm)10003000300050008000
Sideline to walls - min (mm)30003000300030005000
Extra one side for officials and N/Ateam areasN/AN/A2000

2000

3000

 

Court Marking / Sports Hall Projects

  • Sport Hall Flooring

    This is a Gransprung floor by Granwood. Granwood block floors are a combination of sawdust, cement, and fillers which are heavily compressed into a block shape. The blocks are then totally saturated in linseed oil and then stacked to allow them to mature. This process meant Granwood floors were almost entirely free from expansion and contraction.

  • Sports Hall Flooring

    This is a concrete floor we chemically cleaned. We then fully abraded the concrete and thoroughly vacuumed the floor surface. We then applied 2 coats of green sports floor paint. Then we had our Court marking team on site to mark out and paint the courts specified by the client

     

  • Gym Flooring
    We were asked to renovate the wooden floors of University of South Wales' sports centre & gym during the summer of 2013. We carried out sanding and coating of the gym and sporting hall. We applied two coats of Granguard to both floor surfaces, this gives the floor the correct amount of traction & makes cleaning and maintenance easier and improves the... Read More